Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

McDermott, Tjerrild, Boyal Win Titles at Big West Championships

McDermott, Tjerrild, Boyal Win Titles at Big West Championships

McDonald, Scranton, Jameson, Giguere, Daschian, Myers Also Make All-Conference Team on Day 1

11 Mustangs Advance to Saturday Finals on FOX Sports

NORTHRIDGE, Calif. — Three Mustangs won titles, six teammates joined them on the All-Conference Team, and 11 more Cal Poly student-athletes advanced to finals as the program opened the 2018 Big West Track & Field Championships on Friday at CSUN.

Altogether through the first day at Matador Stadium, six Mustangs achieved lifetime-best performances, while five teammates posted season-bests, plus two additional collegiate career-bests. Of the PRs, a trio moved into the Top 10 in school history.

FOX Sports Prime Ticket will televise Saturday from to 2-5:30 p.m., also available on the FOX Sports GO app.

Cal Poly dominated the last event of Friday night, sweeping all but one of the top seven spots in the men's 10,000 meters. The pack was led by senior Swarnjit Boyal, who won his second straight title in the event with a performance of 33:57.69.

Joining Boyal on the all-conference team are Evan Jameson (second, in 33:58.87) and Mikey Giguere (third, at 33:59.82). It's the third consecutive Top 3 showing in the final for Giguere. A trio of freshmen followed, as Jake Ritter took fourth in 34:00.21; Benjamin Holland came in sixth at 34:02.66; and Tim Chrisman finished seventh in 34:04.34.

The Mustangs tallied a combined 34 points from the 10,000m, closing Day 1 in second place on the men's side, with 49 points (7.5 behind Long Beach State). Defending champion Cal State Fullerton is in fifth via 33 points.

Mustang freshman Brooke Tjerrild won the women's pole vault title, prevailing in a jump-off by clearing 13 feet, 1.5 inches against CSUN senior Gardenia Centanaro.

Both Tjerrild and Centanaro had cleared 12' 7.5" on their first tries — as did fellow Cal Poly freshman Kayla Myers, whose Top 3 debut at the championships earned all-conference honors while equaling her PR. Myers ranks tied for No. 9 in school history for the event, with Tjerrild No. 2 (13' 7.25").

The pole vault scoring lifted Cal Poly's opening-day women's total to 53 points — a 13-point lead on UC Davis for first place. The hosting Matadors, looking to repeat, enter Day 2 in sixth place on 24 points.

Sean McDermott won the first conference title of the meet for the Mustangs, as the junior clocked a career-best steeplechase time of 9:02.96, beating Fullerton senior Daniel Ramirez by 8.2 seconds for the crown.

Miranda Daschian also made the all-conference team in the 10,000 meters, earning the third-place plaque with a performance of 37:11.15. Julia Vasquez (who came in fifth with a PR of 37:18.89) and Kelsey Takeuchi (sixth, in 37:20.70) tallied 4 & 3 team points, and Abbey Fisk came in 10th with a time of 38:21.54.

Maddie McDonald also earned all-conference honors in the women's steeplechase, earning third place, also with a career-best performance, of 10:40.53 — improving the senior's No. 3 ranking in school history.

Mustang junior Allison Scranton also made the all-conference team later on in the evening. Scranton earned third place in the discus with a throw of 155' 3" on her sixth attempt.

Cal Poly had a duo of women advance to Saturday's championship for the 1,500 meters, led by Hannah Hull, who qualified third from the prelims in 4:36.68 out of Heat 2. Melodie Leroudier also moved on, qualifying 11th via a season-best 4:39.72.

Ciara Levy then advanced in historic fashion in the 100m hurdle prelims, moving from No. 8 to No. 7 all-time at Cal Poly with a time of 13.94 seconds, qualifying eighth overall from Heat 2.

Also moving on to Day 2 was Ann Caroline Kaseberg in the 400-meter prelims, where she qualified sixth with the top time of her career, 56.49.

Liam Martinez also established a PR in advancing to his third straight 400m final, clocking a time of 48.10 (good for the No. 8 qualifier).

Megan Mooney took fourth place in the javelin, posting a mark of 144' 9" on her sixth throw. It was a season-best by 5' 7" for Mooney, the 2016 champion.

Bikram Thiara qualified fourth in the men's 400m hurdle prelims, earning Heat 2's second automatic bid with a time of 54.35. Earlier in the day, Thiara was 12th in the 110m hurdles at 15.11.

Both Mustangs in the women's 800m prelims advanced, as Michelle Chandler qualified third at 2:13.44 and Mikaela Romanini fifth (2:13.70), before Connor Crowe also moved on in the men's prelims (fifth; 1:54.07).

Additionally, Peter Cotsirilos and Alex Merder both will represent Cal Poly in Saturday's men's 1,500m final, as Friday's prelims were scrapped due to scratches.

Eighth-place points were scored by Delaney Fitzsimmons in the steeple (11:16.85), while freshman Hunter Clark (a 10:00.78 steeplechase in his debut at the championships) added a ninth-place finish.

Chineme Allison was only seven-hundredths of a second back of advancing to the 100-meter dash final as a sophomore, taking 11th in the prelims with a season-best 10.81.

Caice Lanovaz finished 11th in the women's long jump with a mark of 18' 5.25", and Abi Iriafen added a 17th-place 17' 9.75".

Daijah Joe-Smith came in 12th in the women's 100-meter dash prelims, at 12.07, and 15th in the 200 (25.13). Sarah Greenberg added a 12th-place javelin mark of 117' 1", while Molly Ross was 14th in the 100m hurdle prelims, at 14.46.

Alexandra Alamillo was just one spot back of qualifying for the women's 400m hurdles final, coming in 10th with a time of 1:04.34, ahead of Ross (13th; 1:05.34), Hana Welsh (14th; 1:05.49) and Keana Viss (16th; 1:05.89).

Parker Jenks posted a season-best mark in the shot put — 49' 11" (12th place) — bettering his collegiate PR by just over a foot. Codie Wilshusen also came in 15th in the women's pole vault with a height of 11' 7.75".

Saturday's schedule is outlined below:

May 12 Finals

11:45 a.m. — Men's Javelin
Dane Clemensen, Jr. (181' 10")
Ryan Gonter, Fr. (164' 6.25")
Jacob Rickman, Sr. (177' 5")

12:45 p.m. — Women's Triple Jump
Kalesi Budei, Jr. (38' 7" / 40' 9")
Abi Iriafen, Soph. (41' 8.5")

1:30 p.m. — Men's Pole Vault
Brad Beekman, Sr. (16' 5.5")
Enzo Sison, Fr. (16' 0.75")

2:08 p.m. — Women's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (46.91)

2:14 p.m. — Men's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (41.96)

2:21 p.m. — Women's 1,500 Meters
2:29 p.m. — Men's 1,500 Meters
2:41 p.m. — Women's 100m Hurdles

2:45 p.m. — Men's Triple Jump
John Shaw, Fr. (45' 0.25" / 46' 7.25")

2:57 p.m. — Women's 400 Meters

3:00 p.m. — Women's High Jump
Larissa Kurtz, Jr. (5' 3" / 5' 6")
Julianna Ruotolo, Soph. (5' 3.75" / 5' 6")
Danielle Taylor, Sr. (5' 5.75" / 5' 9.25")
Julie Zweng, Soph. (5' 7")

3:03 p.m. — Men's 400 Meters

3:15 p.m. — Men's Discus
Will Smith, RFr. (168' 2")

3:25 p.m. — Women's 800 Meters
3:32 p.m. — Men's 800 Meters
3:50 p.m. — Men's 400m Hurdles

4:11 p.m. — Women's 5,000 Meters
Miranda Daschian, Jr. (17:01.41 / 16:50.95)
Abbey Fisk, Fr. (17:22.91)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Jr. (NT / 18:30.61)
Hannah Hull, Jr. (NT / 18:02.15)
Maddie McDonald, Sr. (16:46.45)
Kelsey Takeuchi, Fr. (17:55.32)
Julia Vasquez, Jr. (NT)

4:33 p.m. — Men's 5,000 Meters
Swarnjit Boyal, Sr. (14:01.74 / 14:01.48)
Tim Chrisman, Fr. (14:35.71)
Hunter Clark, Fr. (14:58.57)
Peter Cotsirilos, Sr. (NT)
Mikey Giguere, Sr. (14:24.96 / 14:19.18)
Benjamin Holland, Fr. (15:11.90)
Evan Jameson, Soph. (14:42.42)
Sean McDermott, Jr. (NT)
Alex Merder, Jr. (NT)
Jake Ritter, Fr. (14:37.52)

4:59 p.m. — Women's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:50.67)

5:06 p.m. — Men's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:18.51)